Robert Altman Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A groundbreaking filmmaker/legendary troublemaker, Altman initially tried to break into Hollywood as an actor and writer before finding his niche as a director (who often penned his films' scripts). After serving in World War II, Altman learned his craft h… (more)

Birth Name: Robert Bernard Altman

Birth Place: Kansas City, MO

Birthday: February 20, 1925, Pisces

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black
Emmy Watch: Streaming for a Win

Orange Is the New Black could lead to Emmy gold. The Netflix series is poised to become th…

Marta Heflin, Paul Dooley
Actress Marta Heflin Dies at 68

Marta Heflin, the Broadway star and film actress who was the niece of actor Van Heflin and…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 16 8:35am
The Player MAXEAL

A studio executive in crisis is getting death threats; wants to dump his girlfriend; and senses another exec is angling for his job.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop