Rob ThomasCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert Kelly Thomas

Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany

Birthday: February 14, 1972, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating: (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was born on an American military base in Germany and grew up in South Carolina and Florida.
  • Named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World by People magazine.
  • Received three Grammy awards for his chart-topping collaboration with Carlos Santana on "Smooth," a song he cowrote as a love song to his wife, Marisol.
  • Won the Songwriters Hall of Fame's premiere Starlight Award in 2004.
  • Established the Sidewalk Angels Foundation, a nonprofit organization that provides assistance to people and animals in need.

Awards

  • 1999, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner

Relationships

  • Melissa — Half Sister
  • Maison Avery William Thomas — Son
  • Bill Thomas — Father
  • Mamie Thomas — Mother
  • Marisol Maldonado Thomas — Wife

Shop