Rob Schneider Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert M. Schneider

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: October 31, 1963, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Director

User Rating:4.29 out of 5 (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His mother—the daughter of an American Army soldier and Filipina woman—moved to the United States in 1954.
  • At 15, he performed at an open-mike comedy night at San Francisco's Holy City Zoo.
  • Joined Saturday Night Live at the end of the 1989-90 season as a writer, after Lorne Michaels spotted him on HBO's 13th Annual Young Comedians Special.
  • Formed the nonprofit Rob Schneider Music Foundation in 1997.
  • Good friends with Adam Sandler, who has cast him in many films, beginning with The Waterboy in 1998.
  • Released Registered Offender, his first album, in 2010. 
  • Is an environmentalist.

Awards

  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Helena — Ex-wife
  • Pilar Schneider — Mother
  • Elle King — Daughter
  • Patricia Azarcoya Arce — Wife
  • April Schneider — Sister
  • Miranda Scarlett Schneider — Daughter
  • Marvin Schneider — Father
  • John Schneider — Brother
  • London King — Ex-wife