Rob EstesCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert Estes

Birth Place: Norfolk, VA

Birthday: July 22, 1963, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (217 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally planned to be a stuntman, not an actor.
  • Had a bit part in a 1985 CBS daytime special titled Have You Tried Talking to Patty?
  • Met former wife Josie Bissett at a 1991 casting call for a TV movie.
  • Directed episodes of both Silk Stalkings and Melrose Place.
  • Moved family to Seattle suburbs in 2003 to be closer to Bissett's family.
  • Before splitting from Bissett in 2006, he co-starred with her in the ABC Family movie  I Do, They Don't (2005), about a couple that impulsively marries.
  • Playing law enforcement types on two short-lived ABC crime dramas, he first solved crimes as a detective on The Evidence, and then as a cop on the Women's Murder Club.
  • After two seasons playing dad and high school principal Harry Wilson, he left the CW series 90210.

Relationships

  • Maya Rose Estes — Daughter
  • Josie Bissett — Ex-wife
  • Mason Tru Estes — Son

College

  • University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA (BFA in Drama, 1987)

Shop