Rita Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Margarita Ibrahimoff

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: October 26, 1956, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Model, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(53 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rita Wilson

Rita Wilson Has Breast Cancer, Undergoes Double Mastectomy

Actress Rita Wilson was recently diagnosed with breast cancer and has undergone a double mastectomy, she tells People. Wilson, 58, has taken a leave from the Broadway play in which she was starring, Larry David's Fish in the Dark, to have the procedu… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hanks & Wilson Align Stars for Shakespeare Benefit
03:12 — Star couple Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson assembled some of Hollywood's finest actors and musician Paul McCartney on Wednesday to read some Shakespeare fo (more…)
Report: Rita Wilson Has Breast Cancer, Double Mastectomy
00:18 — People magazine is reporting that the actress, singer and wife of Tom Hanks has breast cancer and has undergone a double mastectomy. The magazine repo (more…)
Tom Hanks On the Secret to His 27-Year Marriage to Rita Wilson
01:14 — Seems like most of Hollywood is either breaking up or hooking up but Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson are soul mates for life. Watch the Oscar winner gush ab (more…)
Rita Wilson: ‘Really Fun’ Working With Larry David
04:36 — The singer, producer and actress joins TODAY to talk about starring in Larry David’s new play, “Fish in the Dark,” which opens March 5 and also stars (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 11:10am
My Big Fat Greek Wedding MAX

The proud Portokalos clan reels from the news that thirtysomething daughter (Nia Vardalos) has fallen for a teacher (John Corbett) who is not Greek. The rare romantic comedy that's actually both romantic and funny. Vardalos earned an Oscar nomination for h (more…)

I’ll Watch485 Watching
Thu Sep 1 8:40am
Connie and Carla HBOSGe

After witnessing a mob hit, Chicago singers (Nia Vardalos, Toni Collette) flee to L.A., where they pose as female impersonators. “Some Like it Hot” wannabe with few laughs. David Duchovny. Michael Lembeck directed. Vardalos wrote the screenplay.

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Fri Sep 2 2:05pm
My Life in Ruins HBOEAL

A harried Greek tour guide (Nia Vardalos) leads a ragtag group of tourists around Greece in this sun-soaked comedy from director Donald Petrie. Along the way, she manages to open their eyes to the wonders of an exotic land, while she herself begins to view (more…)

I’ll Watch148 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private struggle. Chet…

Conan O'Brien, Chelsea Handler
Top Moments: Conan and Chelsea Are Naked, Everyone on Walking Dead Is, Well, Dead

Our top moments of the week: 14. The First (Hair)Cut Is the Deepest: On The Mindy Project, our fear…

Art Velez and JJ Carrell
Weekend TV Reviews: Simpsons' 500th, Downton Finale, a New Race and More

Where would TV be without The Simpsons? Thankfully, it will still be a while before we'll ever have…

Parker Posey, Amy Sedaris
The Good Wife: Parker Posey and Amy Sedaris Returning For Star-Studded Sweeps Episode

Parker Posey and Amy Sedaris, who play Eli Gold's ex-wife and work rival, respectively, will return…

Marcia Gay Harden, Rita Wilson
Body of Proof Planning Casey Anthony-Inspired Episode

Not unlike Law & Order's ripped from the headlines episodes, ABC's Body of Proof will take on the su…

Arianna Huffington and Rita Wilson
Rita Wilson Named Editor-at-Large for Huff/Post 40

Rita Wilson has been named the Editor-at-Large for Huff/Post 40, a new site launching in August cove…

Details

  • Birth Name: Margarita Ibrahimoff
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: October 26, 1956, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Model, Producer

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting