Rita OraCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Rita Sahatçiu

Birth Place: Pristina, Kosovo, Yugoslavia

Birthday: November 26, 1990, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, singer-songwriter

User Rating: (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Family fled Yugoslavia for the United Kingdom when she was 1.
  • In 2007, sang on Craig David's song "Awkward" and worked with him again on "Where's Your Love" in 2008.
  • Auditioned for the BBC's Eurovision - Your Country Needs You in 2009.
  • Signed a record deal with Roc Nation in December 2009; later that year, appeared on Jay-Z's video "Young Forever"and Drake's "Over."
  • Her single, with DJ Fresh, "Hot Right Now," reached number 1 in the Official UK Singles Chart.
  • Released her debut album, Ora, in 2012; it reached the top of the UK Album Charts in August 2012.

Relationships

  • Besim Sahatçiu — Grandfather
  • Vera Sahatçiu — Mother
  • Calvin Harris — Ex-significant Other
  • Elena Sahatçiu — Sister
  • Don Sahatçiu — Brother
  • Besnik Sahatçiu — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop