Rita Moreno Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Rosa Dolores Alverio

Birth Place: Humacao, Puerto Rico

Birthday: December 11, 1931, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(250 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>One Day at a Time</em>

Netflix Orders All-Latino One Day at a Time Reboot from Norman Lear

Netflix has ordered a 13-episode season of an all-Latino One Day at a Time reboot from original series creator Norman Lear, according to The Hollywood Reporter. The series, a multi-camera comedy, will follow three generations of the same Cuban-Americ… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

West Side Story
02:01 — Modern day "Romeo and Juliet", about a West Side boy who falls in love with a Puerto Rican girl amidst a gang war. Won 10 Oscars, including one for Be (more…)
Rio 2
00:24 — The entire cast of the animated smash RIO returns in RIO 2, and they are joined by a new flock of top actors and musical talents. Rich with grandeur, (more…)
West Side Story
01:45 — Modern day "Romeo and Juliet", about a West Side boy who falls in love with a Puerto Rican girl amidst a gang war. Won 10 Oscars, including one for Be (more…)
Rio 2
00:24 — The entire cast of the animated smash RIO returns in RIO 2, and they are joined by a new flock of top actors and musical talents. Rich with grandeur, (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 8 8:30am
The Golden GirlsEmpty Nest(Season 2, Episode 26) HALMRK

Renee (Rita Moreno) is down because the kids are gone and her husband is busy with his medical practice. Chuck: Geoffrey Lewis. Oliver: David Leisure. Jenny: Jane Harnick. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur.

I’ll Watch60 Watching
Mon Feb 8 11:30pm
The Golden GirlsEmpty Nest(Season 2, Episode 26) HALMRK

Renee (Rita Moreno) is down because the kids are gone and her husband is busy with his medical practice. Chuck: Geoffrey Lewis. Oliver: David Leisure. Jenny: Jane Harnick. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur.

I’ll Watch60 Watching
Sat Feb 13 10:30am
Nina's WorldNina Unplugged; Nina the Great NBC

A blackout causes chaos in the neighborhood.

More NewsSee all »

Gina Rodriguez
You Have to Watch Gina Rodriguez's Emotional Tribute to Rita Moreno

It's her Golden Globes speech all over again.

Rita Moreno
Rita Moreno Joins Jane the Virgin

See who she's playing

Laverne Cox
Jennifer Lopez, Laverne Cox, The Fosters Win GLAAD Media Awards

Jennifer Lopez and Orange Is the New Black star Laverne Cox were among the winners at the GLAAD Medi…

Rita Moreno
Rita Moreno Joins Amy Poehler's NBC Pilot

Rita Moreno will star opposite Natasha Lyonne in NBC's comedy pilot from Amy Poehler, Deadline repor…

Rita Moreno, Morgan Freeman
Exclusive: Morgan Freeman to Present SAG Life Achievement Award to Rita Moreno

Stars of the classic children's variety show The Electric Company will reunite this weekend when leg…

Rita Moreno
Keck's Exclusives: Rita Moreno Welcomed to NBC's Family

NBC's new sitcom Welcome to the Family is welcoming Rita Moreno to its cast.

Details

  • Birth Name: Rosa Dolores Alverio
  • Birth Place: Humacao, Puerto Rico
  • Birthday: December 11, 1931, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

Trending TonightSee all »