Rita Moreno Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Rosa Dolores Alverio

Birth Place: Humacao, Puerto Rico

Birthday: December 11, 1931, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(259 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>One Day at a Time</em>

Netflix Orders All-Latino One Day at a Time Reboot from Norman Lear

Netflix has ordered a 13-episode season of an all-Latino One Day at a Time reboot from original series creator Norman Lear, according to The Hollywood Reporter. The series, a multi-camera comedy, will follow three generations of the same Cuban-Americ… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Rio 2
00:24 — The entire cast of the animated smash RIO returns in RIO 2, and they are joined by a new flock of top actors and musical talents. Rich with grandeur, (more…)
Rio 2
00:59 — The entire cast of the animated smash RIO returns in RIO 2, and they are joined by a new flock of top actors and musical talents. Rich with grandeur, (more…)
West Side Story
02:01 — Modern day "Romeo and Juliet", about a West Side boy who falls in love with a Puerto Rican girl amidst a gang war. Won 10 Oscars, including one for Be (more…)
Rio 2 - Trailer
02:24 — The entire cast of the animated smash RIO returns in RIO 2, and they are joined by a new flock of top actors and musical talents. Rich with grandeur, (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jun 25 3:51am
George LopezGeorge Testi-Lies for Benny(Season 6, Episode 4) NIK

At her trial, Benny must rely on George's testimony since her lawyer (Adam West) and even her mother (Rita Moreno) have all turned on her. Judge Alvarez: Marilyn Milian.

I’ll Watch55 Watching
Sat Jun 25 10:30am
Nina's WorldNina Rides a Bike; Nina Takes the Cake NBC

Nina doesn't want to ride her bike after she has an accident; and a fib by Nina leads to chaos when she and Abuelita are supposed to deliver Mami's famous cakes to Eddie and Mrs. Goldstein.

I’ll Watch2 Watching
Thu Jun 30 2:00am
Law & Order: Criminal IntentThe War at Home(Season 6, Episode 8) WE

Capt. Ross, Goren and Eames have their Thanksgiving plans interrupted when the deputy commissioner's daughter, a U.S. soldier home from Iraq, goes missing. At the same time, Goren has difficulty coping with the failing health of his needy mother (Rita More (more…)

I’ll Watch228 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gina Rodriguez
You Have to Watch Gina Rodriguez's Emotional Tribute to Rita Moreno

It's her Golden Globes speech all over again.

Rita Moreno
Rita Moreno Joins Jane the Virgin

See who she's playing

Laverne Cox
Jennifer Lopez, Laverne Cox, The Fosters Win GLAAD Media Awards

Jennifer Lopez and Orange Is the New Black star Laverne Cox were among the winners at the GLAAD Medi…

Rita Moreno
Rita Moreno Joins Amy Poehler's NBC Pilot

Rita Moreno will star opposite Natasha Lyonne in NBC's comedy pilot from Amy Poehler, Deadline repor…

Rita Moreno, Morgan Freeman
Exclusive: Morgan Freeman to Present SAG Life Achievement Award to Rita Moreno

Stars of the classic children's variety show The Electric Company will reunite this weekend when leg…

Rita Moreno
Keck's Exclusives: Rita Moreno Welcomed to NBC's Family

NBC's new sitcom Welcome to the Family is welcoming Rita Moreno to its cast.