Ringo Starr Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Starkey Jr.

Birth Place: Liverpool, Lancashire, England

Birthday: July 7, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Producer, Director, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Martin

Beatles Producer George Martin Dies at 90

George Martin, the music producer who was known as "the Fifth Beatle," died Tuesday at his home in London. He was 90. Martin signed the Beatles to their first recording contract in 1962, and his formal musical training and expertise with music techno… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Justin Timberlake Acceptance Speech
01:10 — Justin Timberlake's acceptance speech for Soul/R&B Album.
Taylor Swift's Acceptance Speech: Country Female Award
00:35 — Taylor Swift's acceptance speech after winning the Country Female award.
Bill Maher Introduces Rihanna
00:45 — Bill Maher introduces the artist Rihanna.
Ariana Grande Acceptance Speech
00:32 — Ariana Grande's acceptance speech for Kohl's New Artist.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 31 6:15pm
A Hard Day's Night TCM

The Beatles' first film, a Marx Brothers-like romp, depicts a "typical day" in the lives of the beloved foursome, with a fresh, freewheeling tone and many of the band's songs. Restored version. Songs include "She Loves You," "And I Love Her," "All My Lovin (more…)

I’ll Watch126 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lou Reed
Lou Reed, Green Day Among 2015's Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Some American idiots, a man who walked on the Wild Side, and the goofy drummer for one of the all-ti…

Chandler Riggs
Weekend Review: The Walking Dead, Beatles Tribute, PBS' Lady

Things have gotten so bleak on AMC's The Walking Dead that it's not always easy to tell the walking…

Black Sails
Weekend Review: Black Sails, Mitt and Lizzie Borden

It's quite a week for those who enjoy rugged armchair escapism of the historical epic variety. First…

Matt Bomer, Willie Garson
Exclusive White Collar Sneak Peek: Mozzie Tries to Become a New Man — with Hair!

What better time to wig out than Halloween?! On Thursday's new episode of White Collar (9/8c, USA),…

Tony Sheridan
Former Beatles Frontman Tony Sheridan Dies

Tony Sheridan, who fronted the Beatles on their first recording, died Saturday in Hamburg, Germany.…

Sir Paul McCartney and Nancy Shevell
Paul McCartney Marries For Third Time

Paul McCartney got married for the third time, this time to New York businesswoman Nancy Shevell in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Starkey Jr.
  • Birth Place: Liverpool, Lancashire, England
  • Birthday: July 7, 1940, Cancer
  • Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Producer, Director, Actor