Ringo Starr Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Starkey Jr.

Birth Place: Liverpool, Lancashire, England

Birthday: July 7, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Producer, Director, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Martin

Beatles Producer George Martin Dies at 90

George Martin, the music producer who was known as "the Fifth Beatle," died Tuesday at his home in London. He was 90. Martin signed the Beatles to their first recording contract in 1962, and his formal musical training and expertise with music techno… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Yellow Submarine - Trailer 1
03:43 — Armed with their humor, songs, and yellow submarine, The Beatles tackle the seas ahead in an effort to bring down the evil forces of bluedom. The anim (more…)
Skylar Grey Red Carpet Interview
01:46 — Jordin Sparks and Gavin DeGraw interview Skylar Grey on the Red Carpet at the 42nd Annual American Music Awards. They talk about her fashion line, Woo (more…)
Judd Apatow On Working With Ringo Starr On Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
02:06 — Ringo has a cameo in the new Lonely Island movie.
Ringo Starr On How Paul McCartney Helped Get Him Inducted Into Rock & Roll HOF
02:45 — Ringo Starr will be the last Beatle to be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and he told ET that Sir Paul had a hand in making it happen.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 3:30pm
The SimpsonsBrush with Greatness(Season 2, Episode 18) FXX

Ringo Starr has a cartoon cameo as Marge gets to paint a portrait of Mr. Burns.

I’ll Watch29 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lou Reed
Lou Reed, Green Day Among 2015's Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Some American idiots, a man who walked on the Wild Side, and the goofy drummer for one of the all-ti…

Chandler Riggs
Weekend Review: The Walking Dead, Beatles Tribute, PBS' Lady

Things have gotten so bleak on AMC's The Walking Dead that it's not always easy to tell the walking…

Black Sails
Weekend Review: Black Sails, Mitt and Lizzie Borden

It's quite a week for those who enjoy rugged armchair escapism of the historical epic variety. First…

Matt Bomer, Willie Garson
Exclusive White Collar Sneak Peek: Mozzie Tries to Become a New Man — with Hair!

What better time to wig out than Halloween?! On Thursday's new episode of White Collar (9/8c, USA),…

Tony Sheridan
Former Beatles Frontman Tony Sheridan Dies

Tony Sheridan, who fronted the Beatles on their first recording, died Saturday in Hamburg, Germany.…

Sir Paul McCartney and Nancy Shevell
Paul McCartney Marries For Third Time

Paul McCartney got married for the third time, this time to New York businesswoman Nancy Shevell in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Starkey Jr.
  • Birth Place: Liverpool, Lancashire, England
  • Birthday: July 7, 1940, Cancer
  • Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Producer, Director, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay