Ringo Starr Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Starkey Jr.

Birth Place: Liverpool, Lancashire, England

Birthday: July 7, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Producer, Director, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Martin

Beatles Producer George Martin Dies at 90

George Martin, the music producer who was known as "the Fifth Beatle," died Tuesday at his home in London. He was 90. Martin signed the Beatles to their first recording contract in 1962, and his formal musical training and expertise with music techno… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meet 2015’s Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees
00:40 — Ringo Starr, Joan Jett and Lou Reed will be part of next year’s class, with Ringo receiving the Award for Musical Excellence.
Paul McCartney Names His Favorite Ringo Starr Songs
02:11 — Jimmy talks to Paul McCartney about what he thinks of Beatles impressions.
Paul McCartney Inducts Ringo Into Hall of Fame
00:45 — The two surviving Beatles reunited on stage to sing “I Want to Be Your Man.” McCartney inducted Ringo Starr into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a s (more…)
Ringo's Surprising Take On Lifetime Achievement
01:32 — While many were scratching their heads at how long it took for The Beatles to be honored with a Lifetime Achievement Grammy, Ringo Starr was surprisin (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 3:30pm
The SimpsonsBrush with Greatness(Season 2, Episode 18) FXX

Ringo Starr has a cartoon cameo as Marge gets to paint a portrait of Mr. Burns.

I’ll Watch29 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lou Reed
Lou Reed, Green Day Among 2015's Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Some American idiots, a man who walked on the Wild Side, and the goofy drummer for one of the all-ti…

Chandler Riggs
Weekend Review: The Walking Dead, Beatles Tribute, PBS' Lady

Things have gotten so bleak on AMC's The Walking Dead that it's not always easy to tell the walking…

Black Sails
Weekend Review: Black Sails, Mitt and Lizzie Borden

It's quite a week for those who enjoy rugged armchair escapism of the historical epic variety. First…

Matt Bomer, Willie Garson
Exclusive White Collar Sneak Peek: Mozzie Tries to Become a New Man — with Hair!

What better time to wig out than Halloween?! On Thursday's new episode of White Collar (9/8c, USA),…

Tony Sheridan
Former Beatles Frontman Tony Sheridan Dies

Tony Sheridan, who fronted the Beatles on their first recording, died Saturday in Hamburg, Germany.…

Sir Paul McCartney and Nancy Shevell
Paul McCartney Marries For Third Time

Paul McCartney got married for the third time, this time to New York businesswoman Nancy Shevell in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Starkey Jr.
  • Birth Place: Liverpool, Lancashire, England
  • Birthday: July 7, 1940, Cancer
  • Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Producer, Director, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay