RihannaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Birth Place: St. Michael, Barbados

Birthday: February 18, 1988, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating: (1,265 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was discovered in 2003 by music producer Evan Rogers while he was vacationing in Barbados.
  • Auditioned for Def Jam Records president and C.E.O. Jay-Z, who signed her after hearing her sing three songs.
  • Her debut single, "Pon de Replay," made it to No. 2 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart in summer 2005.
  • Created the Believe Foundation in 2005 to benefit terminally ill children.
  • In February 2009, was assaulted by then-boyfriend Chris Brown. Brown was arrested and later pleaded guilty to felony assault.
  • As of 2011, is the youngest soloist to have 10 singles hit No. 1 on the Hot 100 list. She has also won four American Music Awards and 18 Billboard Music Awards.
  • Claims pop icon Madonna as her biggest inspiration.

Awards

  • 2008, People's Choice Awards — Favorite R&B Song: Winner
  • 2010, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Music Collaboration: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Pop Artist: Winner
  • 2013, Grammy — Best Urban Contemporary Album: Winner
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Dance Recording: Winner
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Music Video: Winner
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Song: Winner
  • 2011, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite R&B Artist: Winner
  • 2013, People's Choice Awards — Favorite R&B Artist: Winner
  • 2012, Grammy — Best Short Form Music Video: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner

Relationships

  • Ronald Fenty — Father
  • Chris Brown — Ex-significant Other
  • Jamie — Half Brother
  • Rajad Fenty — Brother
  • Monica Fenty — Mother
  • Matt Kemp — Ex-significant Other
  • Samantha — Half Sister
  • Kandy — Half Sister
  • Rorrey Fenty — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop