Ridley Scott Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Sir Ridley Scott

Birth Place: South Shields, Tyne and Wear, England

Birthday: November 30, 1937, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tom Hardy, <em>Taboo</em>

Wow, Tom Hardy's Taboo Looks Super Intense

On the forthcoming Taboo, an FX/BBC One miniseries based on the board game, Tom Hardy plays against type as a mild-mannered man who can't say the words he needs to get people to help him save his family, and time is running out. Just kidding, he play… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Let's Talk About That Steamy Kiss On BrainDead
01:23 — Laurel and Gareth locked lips in BrainDead's "Goring Oxes," and it wasn't a typical first kiss. We asked Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Laurel) and Aaron Tv (more…)
BrainDead - Good Night
03:50 — Laurel and Gareth share an awkward kiss when the two meet for drinks.
BrainDead - An Unusual Ear Infection
02:43 — Stacie displays strange behavior while meeting with Laurel.
Braindead - Nobody Was Killed
02:11 — While Luke helps Laurel escape unfair "questioning," the bug problem persists around town.

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 29 10:35am
The Martian HBOe

A lone astronaut is left behind on the hostile surface of Mars after an exploratory mission goes awry, and must use his ingenuity to create a habitat where he can survive. Meanwhile, his crewmates and a team of scientists work to rescue him, in defiance of (more…)

I’ll Watch79 Watching
Thu Jun 30 3:15pm
Child 44 MOMAXe

In 1953 Soviet Russia, an exiled secret-police agent hunts a serial killer who targets young boys. His investigation later reveals an unsettling conspiracy, which pits him against the ruthless government officials behind it.

I’ll Watch13 Watching
Thu Jun 30 5:30pm
The Counselor FXM

A lawyer tries to make some fast cash by trafficking cocaine, but quickly gets in over his head when a shady character enters the picture.

I’ll Watch156 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ridley Scott
Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

And category fraud strikes again

Leonardo DiCaprio, <em>The Revenant</em>
The Revenant, Spotlight, Big Short Score Directors Guild Nominations

Plus: The guild introduces a new category

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol
Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

See the complete list

Ryan Gosling
It's True! Ryan Gosling Will Star in Blade Runner 2

Why'd he say yes?

Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy Is Coming to TV in FX Drama

FX has ordered a new drama series, Taboo, which will star Tom Hardy, the network announced Tuesday.

Amazon Logo
Check Out Amazon's 2015 Pilots

Amazon has announced its initial lineup of pilots for 2015, which include four hourlong dramas, two…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sir Ridley Scott
  • Birth Place: South Shields, Tyne and Wear, England
  • Birthday: November 30, 1937, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Producer