Ridley Scott Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Sir Ridley Scott

Birth Place: South Shields, Tyne and Wear, England

Birthday: November 30, 1937, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tom Hardy, <em>Taboo</em>

Wow, Tom Hardy's Taboo Looks Super Intense

On the forthcoming Taboo, an FX/BBC One miniseries based on the board game, Tom Hardy plays against type as a mild-mannered man who can't say the words he needs to get people to help him save his family, and time is running out. Just kidding, he play… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

PBS Previews: Mercy Street - Behind the Scenes
03:01 — PBS Previews goes behind the scenes with the cast and crew of the new series, Mercy Street. Featuring Executive Producers David Zucker, Lisa Quijano W (more…)
Labyrinth - From Novel to Screen
04:26 — A behind the scenes look with cast and crew at adapting Kate Mosse’s hit book series to the small screen.
The Good Wife: Message Discipline Trailer
01:19 — Finn discovers a potentially devastating piece of evidence against Cary that could impact Alicia and Peter. Meanwhile, Eli becomes wary when a new pro (more…)
Season 6: Numb3rs: Clip 1 Trailer
02:13 — NUMB3RS is a drama about an FBI agent who recruits his mathematical-genius brother to help the Bureau solve a wide range of challenging crimes in Los (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed May 25 8:00pm
Gladiator A&E

Five Oscars, including Best Picture, went to this epic drama about a Roman general who winds up an enslaved gladiator when he refuses to pledge loyalty to the emperor's power-hungry son. After years in the emperor's army, beloved leader Maximus simply want (more…)

I’ll Watch885 Watching
Wed May 25 8:30pm
Hannibal BBC

Cunning Hannibal Lecter resurfaces after a decade in hiding to toy with FBI agent Clarice Starling. As Starling's career flounders, Lecter attempts to elude a greedy Italian police detective. Meanwhile, a maimed former victim of Lecter's plots revenge.

I’ll Watch429 Watching
Thu May 26 12:00am
Hannibal BBC

Cunning Hannibal Lecter resurfaces after a decade in hiding to toy with FBI agent Clarice Starling. As Starling's career flounders, Lecter attempts to elude a greedy Italian police detective. Meanwhile, a maimed former victim of Lecter's plots revenge.

I’ll Watch429 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ridley Scott
Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

And category fraud strikes again

Leonardo DiCaprio, <em>The Revenant</em>
The Revenant, Spotlight, Big Short Score Directors Guild Nominations

Plus: The guild introduces a new category

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol
Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

See the complete list

Ryan Gosling
It's True! Ryan Gosling Will Star in Blade Runner 2

Why'd he say yes?

Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy Is Coming to TV in FX Drama

FX has ordered a new drama series, Taboo, which will star Tom Hardy, the network announced Tuesday.

Amazon Logo
Check Out Amazon's 2015 Pilots

Amazon has announced its initial lineup of pilots for 2015, which include four hourlong dramas, two…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sir Ridley Scott
  • Birth Place: South Shields, Tyne and Wear, England
  • Birthday: November 30, 1937, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »