Ricki LakeCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ricki Pamela Lake

Birth Place: Hastings-on-Hudson, New York, United States

Birthday: September 21, 1968, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Host

User Rating: (56 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • As a teenager, took singing and dancing lessons at New York's Professional Children's School, and worked as a cabaret singer for a time after dropping out of college.
  • Starred in the 1990 film Cry-Baby as Pepper Walker, a character written specifically for her by writer-director John Waters.
  • Appeared in both the 1988 and 2007 versions of the movie Hairspray. In the first she played the leading role of Tracy Turnblad, and in the latter made a cameo as a William Morris talent agent.
  • Produced the 2007 documentary The Business of Being Born, which explores childbirth in the modern world. The film includes footage of her home birthing her second son, Owen.
  • Competed in the 13th season of ABC's Dancing with the Stars with partner Derek Hough.

Relationships

  • Barry Lake — Father
  • Jennifer Lake — Sister
  • Christian Evans — Husband (separated)
  • Owen Tyler Sussman — Son
  • Jill Lake — Mother
  • Rob Sussman — Ex-husband
  • Milo Sebastian Sussman — Son

College

  • Attended Ithaca College, Ithaca, New York, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop