Rick SpringfieldCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Richard Lewis Springthorpe

Birth Place: Merrylands, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: August 23, 1949, Leo

Profession: Singer-wongwriter, Musician, Actor

User Rating: (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began playing guitar at the age of 13.
  • Dropped out of high school to tour with the band MTD, Ltd in Vietnam.
  • Joined the Australian band Zoot in 1969, best known for their single "It's About Time."
  • Played Dr. Noah Drake on General Hospital from 1981 to 1983 and then sporadically reappeared as the character from 2005 to 2013.
  • Hit Broadway in 1995 as a member of the original cast for the musical, Smokey Joe's Café.
  • Appeared in a 2000 commercial for AT&T playing his hit song "Jessie's Girl."
  • In 2010, he released a memoir, Late, Late at Night.

Awards

  • 1981, Grammy — Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male: Winner

Relationships

  • Barbara Porter — Wife
  • Liam Springthorpe — Son
  • Mike Springthorpe — Brother
  • Eileen Springthorpe — Mother
  • Norman Springthorpe — Father
  • Joshua Springthorpe — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop