Rick Hearst Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Richard Charles Herbst

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: January 4, 1965, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.21 out of 5 (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Met his wife at the University of Texas, where he was awarded an acting scholarship.
  • Studied at New York's Circle in the Square conservatory for two years.
  • In 1989, he made his TV debut on the daytime soap Days of Our Lives.
  • Won a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Younger Actor in 1991 for his performance on Guiding Light. He was subsequently nominated for Outstanding Supporting Actor in 1992, 1993 and 1995.
  • For his role as Ric Lansing on General Hospital, he won a 2004 Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor and was subsequently nominated in 2005 and 2007.
  • Earned a first-degree black belt in karate.

Relationships

  • Nicholas — Son
  • Cameron — Son
  • Donna Smoot — Wife

College

  • Attended University of Texas, Austin, TX

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop