Rick Fox Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ulrich Alexander Fox

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: July 24, 1969, Leo

Profession: Actor, Former NBA player

User Rating:3.88 out of 5 (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His mother was an Olympic high jumper.
  • Grew up in the Bahamas.
  • Never missed a game in four seasons with the University of North Carolina Tar Heels, tying a school record with 140 appearances overall.
  • Drafted by the Boston Celtics in the first round of the 1991 NBA Draft (24th overall selection) and played with Boston from 1991 to '97.
  • Played with the Los Angeles Lakers from 1997 to 2004 and won three consecutive NBA championships (2000-02).
  • Retired from basketball in 2004 and turned to a career as an actor.
  • Acting debut was in William Friedkin's Blue Chips in 1994; breakout role was as prison inmate Jackson Vahue in Oz beginning in 2004.
  • Was selected to compete on season 11 of ABC's Dancing With the Stars.

Relationships

  • Diane Gerace — Mother
  • Kyle Fox — Son
  • Sasha Gabriella Fox — Daughter
  • Jeanene Fox — Sister
  • Ulrich Fox — Father
  • Vanessa Williams — Ex-wife
  • Kari Hillsman — Ex-significant Other
  • Eliza Dushku — Ex-significant Other

College

  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States (BA in Radio, Television and Motion Pictures, 1991)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop