Richard ThomasCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Richard Earl Thomas

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 13, 1951, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (78 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his Broadway debut at age of 7 in Sunrise at Campobello, playing John Roosevelt, the son of Franklin Delano Roosevelt.
  • His parents founded the New York School of Ballet.
  • Left The Waltons after five seasons because his contract was up, but later returned for three TV movies. 
  • A past chairman for the Better Hearing Institute.
  • Has his own production company, Melpomene Productions.

Awards

  • 1974, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1973, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama, Continuing: Winner
  • 1974, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Pilar Alma — Daughter
  • Montana James Thomas — Son
  • Barbara Fallis — Mother
  • Gwyneth Gonzales — Daughter
  • Kendra Kneisel — Stepdaughter
  • Bronwyn Thomas — Sister
  • Georgiana Bischoff — Wife
  • Barbara Ayala — Daughter
  • Richard Scott Thomas — Father
  • Alma Gonzales — Ex-wife
  • Richard Francisco — Son
  • Brooke Murphy — Stepdaughter

College

  • Attended Columbia University, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop