Richard T. Jones Celebrity Watchlist

Richard T. Jones

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Richard Timothy Jones

Birth Place: Kobe, Japan

Birthday: January 16, 1972, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.32 out of 5 (60 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played football in high school.
  • Though though his father, Clarence Jones, was a former MLB player and coach, Richard never played organized baseball.
  • Intended to study law in college but decided to pursue acting after starring in a university production of A Raisin in the Sun.
  • Nominated for a 2000 NAACP Image Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for his portrayal of Bruce Van Exel on Judging Amy.

Relationships

  • Lorene Jones — Mother
  • Clarence Jones Jr. — Brother
  • Clarence Jones — Father
  • Sydney Jones — Daughter
  • Aubrey Jones — Daughter
  • Nancy Jones — Wife
  • Elijah Jones — Son

College

  • Attended Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, AL