Richard Roundtree Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Roundtree

Birth Name: Richard Arnold Roundtree

Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1942, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taye Diggs

Exclusive Private Practice First Look: Alfre Woodard, Richard Roundtree Come to Town!

It's time to meet Sam's mommy on Private Practice! Dee Bennett (Desperate Housewives and True Blood star Alfre Woodard) will come to town in the Tuesday, Oct. 30 episode (10/9c on ABC), in which she seeks out her son Sam's (Taye Diggs) help after her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meet the Cast: Anika Noni Rose as Kizzy
Anika Noni Rose explains how her character Kizzy inherited a strong sense of self and heritage from her father, Kunta Kinte, in this web exclusive.
Meet the Cast: Emayatzy Corinealdi as Belle
In the role of Kunta Kinte's wife, Emayatzy Corinealdi researched and embodied the spirit of female slaves of this era to give strength and compassion (more…)
Know Your Roots: Korin D. Huggins
01:58 — Watch as Co-Executive Producer, Korin Huggins discusses the surprises she uncovered in her genetic makeup.
Know Your Roots: Mario & Mandela Van Peebles
02:42 — Watch as father and son discuss the commonalities (and differences) in their genetic makeup.

Watch See all »

Sun Jun 26 1:00pm
Shaft FLIXe

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch132 Watching
Sun Jun 26 8:00pm
Shaft FLIXe

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch132 Watching
Tue Jun 28 6:20pm
Shaft FLIXe

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch132 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Richard Roundtree, Pruitt Taylor Vince
Cheers & Jeers: The Mentalist's Psychic Friends Network

Cheers to a couple of old pros for bringing character to The Mentalist.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Sub…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Arnold Roundtree
  • Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York, United States
  • Birthday: July 9, 1942, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »