Richard Roundtree Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Roundtree

Birth Name: Richard Arnold Roundtree

Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York, United States

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(17 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taye Diggs

Exclusive Private Practice First Look: Alfre Woodard, Richard Roundtree Come to Town!

It's time to meet Sam's mommy on Private Practice! Dee Bennett (Desperate Housewives and True Blood star Alfre Woodard) will come to town in the Tuesday, Oct. 30 episode (10/9c on ABC), in which she seeks out her son Sam's (Taye Diggs) help after her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Final Approach Season 1
Terrorists with an explosive and unimaginable agenda. One man with the key to understanding their true motive. But as the countdown begins, as each wa (more…)
Roots Season 1
A four-night, eight-hour event series, "Roots" is a historical portrait of one family's journey through American slavery and their will to survive and (more…)
Steel (1997)
Basketball superstar Shaquille O'Neal ("Kazaam") sheds his hi-tops for a dazzling suit of battle armor as the latest and greatest DC Comics superhero (more…)
I Am a Tree
Cristina meets Burke's parents -- and in the most awkward of circumstances -- the interns campaign for Izzie's reinstatement to the surgical intern pr (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 25 11:00am
RootsPart 1 SUND

Part 1 of 8. Kunta Kinte is born in 1750 in West Africa. Later, at the age of 17, he's taken prisoner by slave-catchers and shipped to America on a vessel, where he encounters a conscience-stricken Capt. Davies and the unscrupulous Slater.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Sat Feb 25 12:48pm
Being Mary JaneGetting Served(Season 4, Episode 5) BET

Mary Jane and PJ are homesick while Niecy's rash decision has some dire consequences.

I’ll Watch92 Watching
Sat Feb 25 1:15pm
RootsPart 2 SUND

Part 2 of 8. A rebellion ensues on the slave ship before Kunta's arrival at Annapolis, where he's sold and meets a friend in Fiddler. Kunta attempts an escape after learning that the owner of his friend Fanta lives nearby.

I’ll Watch12 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Richard Roundtree, Pruitt Taylor Vince
Cheers & Jeers: The Mentalist's Psychic Friends Network

Cheers to a couple of old pros for bringing character to The Mentalist.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Sub…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Arnold Roundtree
  • Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York, United States
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Nicole Kidman, guest and Tom Cruise (Photo by Barry King/WireImage)
Oscars: Here's What the Red Carpet Looked Like in 1997

A lot has changed in 20 years.