Richard Roundtree Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Roundtree

Birth Name: Richard Arnold Roundtree

Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1942, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taye Diggs

Exclusive Private Practice First Look: Alfre Woodard, Richard Roundtree Come to Town!

It's time to meet Sam's mommy on Private Practice! Dee Bennett (Desperate Housewives and True Blood star Alfre Woodard) will come to town in the Tuesday, Oct. 30 episode (10/9c on ABC), in which she seeks out her son Sam's (Taye Diggs) help after her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The End Is the Beginning
04:01 — Boden encounters tragedy, Casey ignites a new romance, and Severide finally achieves peace.
Meet the Cast: Emayatzy Corinealdi as Belle
In the role of Kunta Kinte's wife, Emayatzy Corinealdi researched and embodied the spirit of female slaves of this era to give strength and compassion (more…)
White House - Full Recap
02:51 — Watch the full recap of Roots at the White House.
Meet the Cast: Jonathan Rhys Meyers as Tom Lea
Jonathan Rhys Meyers explains how his character Tom Lea uses his own son to climb the social ladder of the slave-owning aristocracy of the South.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 5:30pm
Shaft SHO2e

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Sat Aug 27 11:00am
Boat Trip POP

Two straight dolts (Cuba Gooding Jr., Horatio Sanz) make waves when they mistakenly take a cruise on a love boat for gay men. Misfired humor capsizes the film. Vivica A. Fox. Mort Nathan wrote and directed.

I’ll Watch183 Watching
Sun Aug 28 2:50pm
Shaft SHO

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Richard Roundtree, Pruitt Taylor Vince
Cheers & Jeers: The Mentalist's Psychic Friends Network

Cheers to a couple of old pros for bringing character to The Mentalist.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Sub…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Arnold Roundtree
  • Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York, United States
  • Birthday: July 9, 1942, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay