Richard Roundtree Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Roundtree

Birth Name: Richard Arnold Roundtree

Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1942, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taye Diggs

Exclusive Private Practice First Look: Alfre Woodard, Richard Roundtree Come to Town!

It's time to meet Sam's mommy on Private Practice! Dee Bennett (Desperate Housewives and True Blood star Alfre Woodard) will come to town in the Tuesday, Oct. 30 episode (10/9c on ABC), in which she seeks out her son Sam's (Taye Diggs) help after her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meet the Cast: Emayatzy Corinealdi as Belle
In the role of Kunta Kinte's wife, Emayatzy Corinealdi researched and embodied the spirit of female slaves of this era to give strength and compassion (more…)
White House - Full Recap
02:51 — Watch the full recap of Roots at the White House.
Meet the Cast: Jonathan Rhys Meyers as Tom Lea
Jonathan Rhys Meyers explains how his character Tom Lea uses his own son to climb the social ladder of the slave-owning aristocracy of the South.
Meet the Cast: Anna Paquin as Nancy Holt
Anna Paquin describes her character Nancy Holt and reflects on the role of women in the series.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 2:45am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirClubba Hubba(Season 1, Episode 3) NIK

The guys tutor Will in the social graces he needs to impress the daughter (Victoria Rowell) of a country-club bigwig (Richard Roundtree). Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Will: Will Smith.

I’ll Watch135 Watching
Mon Jul 25 1:39am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirClubba Hubba(Season 1, Episode 3) NIK

The guys tutor Will in the social graces he needs to impress the daughter (Victoria Rowell) of a country-club bigwig (Richard Roundtree). Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Will: Will Smith.

I’ll Watch135 Watching
Mon Jul 25 1:45pm
Shaft SHO2e

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch135 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Richard Roundtree, Pruitt Taylor Vince
Cheers & Jeers: The Mentalist's Psychic Friends Network

Cheers to a couple of old pros for bringing character to The Mentalist.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Sub…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Arnold Roundtree
  • Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York, United States
  • Birthday: July 9, 1942, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »