Richard Pryor Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Pryor

Birth Name: Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor III

Birth Place: Peoria, Illinois, United States

Died: December 10, 2005

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Eddie Murphy is in talks to join Lee Daniels' untitled Richard Pryor biopic, ET reports. According to a source close to production, Murphy will play the comedian's father LeRoy "Buck Carter" Pryor, a former boxer. 21 reasons Empire belongs on your mu… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

2005: The wilder side of Gene Wilder
09:47 — In this "Sunday Morning" profile which originally aired April 10, 2005, correspondent Rita Braver visits with the actor renowned for such comic gems a (more…)
Mike Epps Started His Stand-up Career Drunk
02:27 — After James asks Mike Epps about his first crack at stand-up comedy, Mike talks about taking on the role of Richard Pryor in an upcoming biopic.
Steve Meeting Richard Pryor
03:29 — Steve remembers when he met his idol, Richard Pryor.
Wild in the Streets - Exclusive Trailer
02:00 — As the lifeblood of Ashbourne, Shrovetide has been played for thousands of years and is considered the longest running sports rivalry on earth. On VOD (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 30 9:00pm
Autopsy: The Last Hours Of...Richard Pryor(Season 7, Episode 10) REELZ

The death of Richard Pryor is spotlighted.

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Fri Mar 31 12:00am
Autopsy: The Last Hours Of...Richard Pryor(Season 7, Episode 10) REELZ

The death of Richard Pryor is spotlighted.

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Mon Apr 3 8:45am
The Muppet Movie SHO2e

Puppets upstage celebrity stars as Kermit leaps at a chance for stardom.

I’ll Watch88 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Peter Sarsgaard
Weekend TV Playlist: The Killing, Richard Pryor, Orphan Finale

In the killing fields of the ubiquitous TV crime drama, there are shows that attempt to expand the f…

Edie Falco, Laura Linney
Showtime Sets Premiere Dates for Nurse Jackie, The Big C and The Borgias

Nurse Jackie, The Big C, and The Borgias will kick off new seasons on April 8, Showtime Entertainmen…

Tracy Morgan, David Letterman
Tracy Morgan Explains Homophobic Comments to Letterman

That homophobic rant that got 30 Rock's Tracy Morgan in trouble months ago hasn't gone away. David L…

Jon Cryer, Kristin Wiig
Scoop on Modern Family, The Office and More at the Comedy Awards

Some of the funniest people on the planet gathered in New York City Saturday night for the first-eve…

John Belushi, Richard Pryor
A Look at The Tragic Side of Comedy

John Belushi and Richard Pryor had more in common than comedic brilliance. Each struggled with inten…

Richard Pryor
R.P., R.I.P.

Comedy legend Richard Pryor died of a heart attack Saturday morning at a Los Angeles hospital, the A…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor III
  • Birth Place: Peoria, Illinois, United States
  • Died: December 10, 2005
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Eliza Taylor,<em> The 100</em>
5 Things to Watch Tonight

The 100 and more