Richard Pryor Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Pryor

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor III

Birth Place: Peoria, IL

Birthday: December 1, 1940, Sagittarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Writer

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (18 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Who will he play?

Peter Sarsgaard
Weekend TV Playlist: The Killing, Richard Pryor, Orphan Finale

In the killing fields of the ubiquitous TV crime drama, there are shows that attempt to expand the f…

Edie Falco, Laura Linney
Showtime Sets Premiere Dates for Nurse Jackie, The Big C and The Borgias

Nurse Jackie, The Big C, and The Borgias will kick off new seasons on April 8, Showtime Entertainmen…

Tracy Morgan, David Letterman
Tracy Morgan Explains Homophobic Comments to Letterman

That homophobic rant that got 30 Rock's Tracy Morgan in trouble months ago hasn't gone away. David L…

Jon Cryer, Kristin Wiig
Scoop on Modern Family, The Office and More at the Comedy Awards

Some of the funniest people on the planet gathered in New York City Saturday night for the first-eve…

John Belushi, Richard Pryor
A Look at The Tragic Side of Comedy

John Belushi and Richard Pryor had more in common than comedic brilliance. Each struggled with inten…

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 9 6:25am
The Wiz MOMAXe

A young kindergarten teacher finds herself in the Land of Oz, where she is greeted by Munchkins. As she journeys down the Yellow Brick Road in search of the Wiz, she encounters a scarecrow, a tin man and a cowardly lion.