Richard Marx Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Marx

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Richard Noel Marx

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: September 16, 1963, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Guitarist, Record producer

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Parents worked in the field of commercial jingles: His father was a composer and his mother was a singer.
  • Sang backup on the Lionel Richie hits "All Night Long" and "Running With the Night."
  • Met his actor wife while writing a song for her film Staying Alive (1983); has also contributed music to the sound tracks for St. Elmo's Fire (1985), The Goonies (1985) and Tequila Sunrise (1988).
  • To promote his 1991 album, Rush Street, he performed five concerts in a 24-hour period, starting in Baltimore and finishing in Los Angeles.
  • Wrote and produced the 2000 'N Sync hit "This I Promise You."
  • Wrote Keith Urban's 2011 country hit "Long Hot Summer."
  • Urban's song gave Marx a run of four consecutive decades in which tunes Marx wrote or cowrote were chart-toppers.
  • Also in 2011, was music producer for short-lived series The Playboy Club.
  • Sang "The Star -Spangled Banner" at the 2011 Auto Club 400.

Awards

  • 2003, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner

Relationships

  • Brandon Marx — Son
  • Dick Marx — Father
  • Jesse Marx — Son
  • Lucas Marx — Son
  • Ruth Marx — Mother
  • Cynthia Rhodes — Wife (separated)