Richard Jeni Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Jeni

Like many comedians, Jeni's real life wasn't as funny as his routines. And at age 49, an unshakable battle with depression┬ácaused this┬áhilariously blunt Brooklyn comic to commit suicide. On March 10, 2007, Jeni's girlfriend found him alive but fading after… (more)

Birth Name: Richard John Colangelo

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Died: March 10, 2007

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Craig Robinson

Craig Robinson's Five Tips for Being Funny

He's not just the host of Last Comic Standing (Monday, 9/8c, NBC), he's also a comic who knows stand-up. So we grilled the Office star for a primer on making 'em laugh. 1. Work that mike. "Get on stage as often as you can. Do karaoke, crack jokes in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Mask - Official Trailer
01:49 — A timid, nerdy, whimpy bank clerk discovers a magical mask that transforms him into one cool, invincible and bizarre super hero. A zany comedy with gr (more…)
The Aristocrats
01:02
Bird - Official Trailer
01:47 — Eastwood's critically acclaimed account of the life of saxaphonist Charlie Parker. Features many remastered recordings by this jazz legend!

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard John Colangelo
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Died: March 10, 2007
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Simon Biles, Sasha Farber; Dancing with the Stars
5 Things to Watch Today – March 27, 2017

Who will be eliminated first from Dancing with the Stars?