Richard Jeni Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Jeni

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Like many comedians, Jeni's real life wasn't as funny as his routines. And at age 49, an unshakable battle with depression┬ácaused this┬áhilariously blunt Brooklyn comic to commit suicide. On March 10, 2007, Jeni's girlfriend found him alive but fading after… (more)

Birth Name: Richard John Colangelo

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: April 14, 1957, Aries

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Writer

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Craig Robinson
Craig Robinson's Five Tips for Being Funny

He's not just the host of Last Comic Standing (Monday, 9/8c, NBC), he's also a comic who knows stand…

Primetime Emmys, Alec Baldwin and More Short Cuts

Jon Cryer and Kyra Sedgwick will announce the nominees for the 59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards on…

Family: Richard Jeni Suffered Depression, Paranoia

A statement from the family of comic Richard Jeni and obtained by TV's Extra seeks to put to rest an…

Comic Richard Jeni Dies in Apparent Suicide

Richard Jeni, a Brooklyn-born comedian who starred in a 1990 Showtime special, was a regular on both…