Richard Gere Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Tiffany Gere

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: August 31, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(107 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Carey Lowell, Richard Gere

Report: Richard Gere and Carey Lowell Have Split

Richard Gere and Carey Lowell have split after 11 years of marriage, People reports. Gere, 64, and Lowell, 52, wed in 2002 and have a 13-year-old son, Homer, together. Gere was previously married to Cindy Crawford, while… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

‘Pretty Woman’ Cast to Reunite On TODAY After 25 Years
00:39 — Stars Julia Roberts, Richard Gere, Hector Elizondo and Laura San Giacomo and director Garry Marshall sat down with TODAY’s Matt Lauer to celebrate the (more…)
Richard Gere On Portraying a Homeless Man in NYC for New Role
03:53 — Highly-acclaimed actor Richard Gere talks to TODAY’s Savannah Guthrie about his new role portraying a homeless man in New York in the movie “Time Out (more…)
Tibet: Beyond Fear
54:12 — With an opening by Richard Gere and featuring the Dalai Lama, the award winning Tibet: Beyond Fear, hailed by the New York Times as emotional, rivetin (more…)
What’s Your Favorite ‘Pretty Woman’ Scene?
01:02 — As TODAY celebrates the 25th anniversary of the iconic romantic comedy starring Julia Roberts and Richard Gere, viewers share their spins on Roberts’ (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 9:00pm
Unfaithful MOMAX

A suburban wife meets a book dealer on a Manhattan street and begins a torrid affair with the handsome young stranger. Her husband, however, grows suspicious and confronts her lover, a decision that radically alters their lives.

I’ll Watch621 Watching
Fri Sep 30 8:05am
Dr. T and the Women FLIXe

A Dallas gynecologist with a thriving practice and a lusty attraction to the opposite sex sees life begin to spiral out of control when his wife is placed in an asylum, his daughter's wedding goes on the rocks, and he becomes smitten with a freewheeling fe (more…)

I’ll Watch60 Watching
Sat Oct 1 10:20am
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel MOMAX

Sonny prepares to expand the Best Exotic Marigold Hotel for the Elderly and Beautiful while planning his impending wedding to Sunaina.

I’ll Watch107 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ray Wise
Ray Wise Takes His "Shot" as 24's VP

Tonight's two-hour 24 "event" (beginning at 8 pm/ET on Fox) will host a parade of faces new and fami…

Ray Wise
Ray Wise Takes His "Shot" as 24's VP

Monday's two-hour 24 "event" (beginning at 8 pm/ET on Fox) will host a parade of faces new and famil…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Tiffany Gere
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Birthday: August 31, 1949, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments