Richard Gere Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Richard Tiffany Gere

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: August 31, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (101 ratings)

Your Rating:

Mon Mar 30 10:00pm
Arbitrage POP

A Wall Street hedge-fund tycoon does his best to maintain a picture-perfect facade as his empire crumbles and he attempts to hide evidence of his financial wrongdoings.

Mon Mar 30 10:02pm
Shall We Dance? LIFE

Secret ballroom-dancing lessons help a Chicago lawyer (Richard Gere) overcome a midlife crisis. Charming but conventional romantic comedy-drama with Jennifer Lopez, Susan Sarandon and Stanley Tucci. Peter Chelsom directed the film, a remake of a 1997 Japan (more…)

Tue Mar 31 2:04am
Shall We Dance? LIFE

Secret ballroom-dancing lessons help a Chicago lawyer (Richard Gere) overcome a midlife crisis. Charming but conventional romantic comedy-drama with Jennifer Lopez, Susan Sarandon and Stanley Tucci. Peter Chelsom directed the film, a remake of a 1997 Japan (more…)

Thu Apr 2 6:15am
Elvis Mitchell: Under the InfluenceRichard Gere(Season 1, Episode 8) TCM

Film critic Elvis Mitchell interviews Richard Gere. Included: clips from Gere's movies.

Thu Apr 2 1:00pm
Runaway Bride HBO

A cheery comedy about a newspaper columnist chasing a story on a young woman who repeatedly jilts her grooms at the altar.

Thu Apr 2 10:30pm
Mustang: Journey of Transformation PBS

Richard Gere narrates this documentary about the preservation of the Tibetan culture in Mustang, located in a remote area of Nepal. After its borders were opened to outsiders in 1991, visitors discovered old monasteries on the verge of collapse, disintegra (more…)

Fri Apr 3 3:30am
Mustang: Journey of Transformation PBS

Richard Gere narrates this documentary about the preservation of the Tibetan culture in Mustang, located in a remote area of Nepal. After its borders were opened to outsiders in 1991, visitors discovered old monasteries on the verge of collapse, disintegra (more…)

Sat Apr 4 2:10pm
The Cotton Club MAX

A cornet player at a legendary 1920s-era Harlem nightspot gets caught in the orbit of a notorious gangster and his teenaged mistress.

Sun Apr 5 4:30am
Mustang: Journey of Transformation PBS

Richard Gere narrates this documentary about the preservation of the Tibetan culture in Mustang, located in a remote area of Nepal. After its borders were opened to outsiders in 1991, visitors discovered old monasteries on the verge of collapse, disintegra (more…)

Mon Apr 6 12:15am
An Officer and a Gentleman HBOSGe

Richard Gere, Debra Winger and Louis Gossett Jr. in the box-office hit about the basic training of a Navy pilot. David Keith, Lisa Eilbacher. Mayo: Robert Loggia. Lynette: Lisa Blount. Perryman: Harold Sylvester. Taylor Hackford directed.

Tue Apr 7 10:30pm
Arbitrage POP

A Wall Street hedge-fund tycoon does his best to maintain a picture-perfect facade as his empire crumbles and he attempts to hide evidence of his financial wrongdoings.

Fri Apr 10 2:30pm
Arbitrage POP

A Wall Street hedge-fund tycoon does his best to maintain a picture-perfect facade as his empire crumbles and he attempts to hide evidence of his financial wrongdoings.

Fri Apr 10 5:25pm
Runaway Bride HBOSGe

A cheery comedy about a newspaper columnist chasing a story on a young woman who repeatedly jilts her grooms at the altar.

Sat Apr 11 1:00am
The Cotton Club MAX

A cornet player at a legendary 1920s-era Harlem nightspot gets caught in the orbit of a notorious gangster and his teenaged mistress.