Richard Gere Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Richard Tiffany Gere

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: August 31, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (101 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended college on a gymnastics scholarship.
  • Studied philosophy and drama in college before dropping out to pursue acting.
  • Three of his early star-making roles, in Days of Heaven (1978), American Gigolo (1980) and An Officer and a Gentleman (1982), were all roles originally turned down by John Travolta. 
  • Was the first man to appear on the cover of Vogue in 1992 with then-wife Cindy Crawford.
  • Named by People Magazine as Sexiest Man Alive in 1999.
  • A devout Buddhist, he co-founded the Tibet House, a non-profit organization dedicated to the preservation of Tibetan culture.
  • Awarded Harvard University's Hasty Pudding Man of the Year in 2006. The title is given to performers who have made lasting contributions in the entertainment field.
  • Opened the Bedford Post Inn in Bedford, NY, with wife Carey Lowell and Russell Hernandez in 2007.
  • Contributed writings to the 2009 book "We Are One: A Celebration of Tribal Peoples."
  • Is an active philanthropist and social activist who supports multiple HIV/AIDS charities and humanitarian organizations.

Awards

  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Carey Lowell — Wife (separated)
  • Homer Gere — Father
  • Joanne Gere — Sister
  • Susan Gere — Sister
  • Hannah Dunne — Stepdaughter
  • Cindy Crawford — Ex-wife
  • David Gere — Brother
  • Dolores Gere — Mother
  • Homer James Jigme Gere — Son
  • Laura Gere — Sister

College

  • Attended University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop