Richard Gere Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Richard Tiffany Gere

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: August 31, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (101 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Carey Lowell, Richard Gere
Report: Richard Gere and Carey Lowell Have Split

Richard Gere and Carey Lowell have split after 11 years of marriage, People reports. Gere, 64, and L…

Oscars Poll: You Really Like Sally Field (and Billy Crystal)

As anticipation for this Sunday's 80th Academy Awards grows, some Oscar fans just can't help looking…

At the Movies: A Whedon-less Wonder Woman?!

Per the Hollywood Reporter, Warner Bros. Pictures and Silver Pictures, which have been developing a…

Ray Wise
Ray Wise Takes His "Shot" as 24's VP

Tonight's two-hour 24 "event" (beginning at 8 pm/ET on Fox) will host a parade of faces new and fami…

Ray Wise
Ray Wise Takes His "Shot" as 24's VP

Monday's two-hour 24 "event" (beginning at 8 pm/ET on Fox) will host a parade of faces new and famil…

AND ANOTHER THING

Las Vegas and Crossing Jordan will be staging another crossover in October… Huey Lewis will bring "t…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Golden Globes: Red Hot on the Red Carpet

See all the bright shades of red from the 2013 Golden Globes

2013 Golden Globes: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the big stars wore on the Golden Globes red carpet

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 6:15am
Elvis Mitchell: Under the InfluenceRichard Gere(Season 1, Episode 8) TCM

Film critic Elvis Mitchell interviews Richard Gere. Included: clips from Gere's movies.

Thu Apr 2 1:00pm
Runaway Bride HBO

A cheery comedy about a newspaper columnist chasing a story on a young woman who repeatedly jilts her grooms at the altar.

Thu Apr 2 10:30pm
Mustang: Journey of Transformation PBS

Richard Gere narrates this documentary about the preservation of the Tibetan culture in Mustang, located in a remote area of Nepal. After its borders were opened to outsiders in 1991, visitors discovered old monasteries on the verge of collapse, disintegra (more…)