Richard Dawson Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Dawson

Birth Name: Colin Lionel Emm

Birth Place: Gosport, Hampshire, England

Birthday: November 20, 1932, Scorpio

Died: June 2, 2012

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Game-show host

TV Guide Rating:(31 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Richard Dawson

Former Family Feud Host Richard Dawson Dies at 79

Richard Dawson, the British entertainer best known as the original host of Family Feud, has died, The Associated Press reports. He was 79. Dawson died Saturday from complications related to esophageal cancer at Ronald Reagan Memorial Hospital, his so… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mama's Family: Family Fued Trailer
01:57 — This laugh-filled episode puts Mama and her down-home brood on Family Fued, one of the most popular TV game shows.
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Dan Rowan & Dick Martin Trailer
02:00 — Roasters: Joey Bishop, Audrey Meadows, Arte Johnson, Richard Dawson, Nipsey Russell, Steve Lawrence, Bob Newhart, Ruth Buzzi, Foster Brooks.
Richard Dawson, of "Family Feud," dead at 79
02:22 — Richard Dawson, host of "Family Feud," died at the age of 79 in a Los Angeles hospital. Lee Cowan reports on Dawson's unlikely career, and how he beca (more…)
Top News Headlines: Zimmerman Back in Jail
More headlines: Nigerian plane crash kills 150; Richard Dawson dead at 79; 1000-boat flotilla celebrates Diamond Jubilee.

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 8:00am
Match Game GSN

`Dumb Dora was so dumb that...' is a typical lead-in to `fill-in-the-blank'-style queries asked of contestants seeking to match celebrities' answers. This game show had several incarnations on network TV and in syndication, but throughout it was noted for (more…)

I’ll Watch194 Watching
Tue May 31 8:30am
Match Game GSN

`Dumb Dora was so dumb that...' is a typical lead-in to `fill-in-the-blank'-style queries asked of contestants seeking to match celebrities' answers. This game show had several incarnations on network TV and in syndication, but throughout it was noted for (more…)

I’ll Watch194 Watching
Wed Jun 1 8:00am
Match Game GSN

`Dumb Dora was so dumb that...' is a typical lead-in to `fill-in-the-blank'-style queries asked of contestants seeking to match celebrities' answers. This game show had several incarnations on network TV and in syndication, but throughout it was noted for (more…)

I’ll Watch194 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Family Feud
Family Feud Renewed Through 2015

Family Feud has been renewed through 2015, according to The Hollywood Reporter. The game show…

Bang a <EM>Gong</EM>: master of ceremonies Barris
Who was the woman on The Gong ...

Question: Who was the woman on The Gong Show panel? I think she was a singer at one time. Thank you.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Colin Lionel Emm
  • Birth Place: Gosport, Hampshire, England
  • Birthday: November 20, 1932, Scorpio
  • Died: June 2, 2012
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Game-show host

Trending TonightSee all »