Richard Dawson Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Dawson

Birth Name: Colin Lionel Emm

Birth Place: Gosport, Hampshire, England

Died: June 2, 2012

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Game-show host

TV Guide Rating:(32 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Richard Dawson

Former Family Feud Host Richard Dawson Dies at 79

Richard Dawson, the British entertainer best known as the original host of Family Feud, has died, The Associated Press reports. He was 79. Dawson died Saturday from complications related to esophageal cancer at Ronald Reagan Memorial Hospital, his so… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

King Rat
Set in a WWII Japanese POW camp, this adaptation of the James Clavell novel is about an American corporal who operates a number of lucrative rackets w (more…)
Mama's Family: Family Fued Trailer
01:57 — This laugh-filled episode puts Mama and her down-home brood on Family Fued, one of the most popular TV game shows.
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Dan Rowan & Dick Martin Trailer
02:00 — Roasters: Joey Bishop, Audrey Meadows, Arte Johnson, Richard Dawson, Nipsey Russell, Steve Lawrence, Bob Newhart, Ruth Buzzi, Foster Brooks.
Richard Dawson, of "Family Feud," dead at 79
02:22 — Richard Dawson, host of "Family Feud," died at the age of 79 in a Los Angeles hospital. Lee Cowan reports on Dawson's unlikely career, and how he beca (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 24 1:27am
Match Game BET

Richard Dawson, Charles Nelson Reilly, Dick Martin, Brett Somers, Jody Donovan and Fannie Flagg. Gene Rayburn is the program host.

Fri Feb 24 8:00am
Match Game GSN

`Dumb Dora was so dumb that...' is a typical lead-in to `fill-in-the-blank'-style queries asked of contestants seeking to match celebrities' answers. This game show had several incarnations on network TV and in syndication, but throughout it was noted for (more…)

I’ll Watch272 Watching
Fri Feb 24 8:30am
Match Game GSN

`Dumb Dora was so dumb that...' is a typical lead-in to `fill-in-the-blank'-style queries asked of contestants seeking to match celebrities' answers. This game show had several incarnations on network TV and in syndication, but throughout it was noted for (more…)

I’ll Watch272 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Family Feud
Family Feud Renewed Through 2015

Family Feud has been renewed through 2015, according to The Hollywood Reporter. The game show…

Bang a <EM>Gong</EM>: master of ceremonies Barris
Who was the woman on The Gong ...

Question: Who was the woman on The Gong Show panel? I think she was a singer at one time. Thank you.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Colin Lionel Emm
  • Birth Place: Gosport, Hampshire, England
  • Died: June 2, 2012
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Game-show host