Richard Dawson Celebrity Watchlist

Richard Dawson

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Colin Lionel Emm

Birth Place: Gosport, Hampshire, England

Birthday: November 20, 1932, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Game-show host

User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (31 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Ran away from his childhood home and served in the Merchant Marines for three years as a teenager, earning money as an amateur boxer while enlisted.
  • Rose to prominence in the United States playing the role of British Corporal Peter Newkirk on the hit TV series Hogan's Heroes (from 1965 to '71).
  • As the host of the first incarnation of the popular game show Family Feud (1976-85), his penchant for kissing all the female contestants earned him the nickname "The Kissing Bandit."
  • Met his second wife, Gretchen, when her family appeared on Family Feud in 1981.
  • Won the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor for his work on the 1987 sci-fi film The Running Man, starring Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Relationships

  • Mark Dawson — Son
  • Josephine Emm — Mother
  • John Emm — Brother
  • Diana Dors — Ex-wife
  • Shannon — Daughter
  • Arthur Emm — Father
  • Gretchen Johnson — Wife
  • Gary Dawson — Son