Richard ChamberlainCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: George Richard Chamberlain

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: March 31, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (277 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Served as a sergeant in the U.S. Army in Korea.
  • A teen idol in the 1960s thanks to Dr. Kildare, he had a career resurgence as "King of the Miniseries" over the next two decades, with classics such as Centennial, Shogun and The Thorn Birds.
  • Was headed to Broadway in 1966 in a musical version of Breakfast at Tiffany's, opposite Mary Tyler Moore, but the show closed after four preview performances and never officially opened.
  • Made his Broadway debut 10 years later, in 1976, in The Night of the Iguana.
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2000.
  • Published his autobiography, Shattered Love: A Memoir, in 2003.

Awards

  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee
  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1984, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1975, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program: Nominee
  • 1989, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1963, Golden Globe — Actor in a Television Series: Winner
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1985, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee
  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee
  • 1978, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Bill Chamberlain — Brother
  • Charles Chamberlain — Father
  • Elsa Chamberlain — Mother
  • Martin Rabbett — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Pomona College, Claremont, CA (BA, 1956)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop