Richard Burton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.

Birth Place: Pontrhydyfen, Wales

Died: August 5, 1984

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(25 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her comedy shows, died at his Los Angeles home on Tuesday after a battle with prostate cancer, Variety reports. He was 67. See more c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Exorcist II: The Heretic
06:37 — Four years after the gut-wrenching, head-turning terrors of the boxoffice monster "The Exorcist," Regan (Linda Blair) is still possessed by the demons (more…)
The Desert Rats
Richard Burton stars in this exciting story of the stubborn, courageous men who held Rommel at bay in North Africa despite being hopelessly outnumbere (more…)
The Robe
The first movie ever filmed in CinemaScope, The Robe was nominated for five Academy Awards in 1953, including Best Picture and Best Actor for Richard (more…)
Becket
For the first time in more than 40 years, experience two of the greatest actors of our time in one of the most honored motion pictures in history. Pet (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Feb 23 10:45am
The Sandpiper TCM

Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton in a love story about a "free soul" artist. and a married minister who runs a private school that her troubled 9-year-old son has been court-ordered to attend.

I’ll Watch40 Watching
Fri Mar 3 9:30am
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? TCM

Edward Albee's scathing study of a turbulent marriage has as its ground zero the New England home of a middle-aged college professor and his wife, who serve much more than a nightcap to the young faculty couple they host. Winner of five Academy Awards, inc (more…)

I’ll Watch155 Watching
Mon Mar 6 8:00pm
My Cousin Rachel TCM

Daphne du Maurier's piece about the attraction between an enigmatic woman (Olivia de Havilland) and a vengeful young man (Richard Burton). Audrey Dalton. Kendall: Ronald Squire. Ambrose: John Sutton. Rainaldi: George Dolenz. Henry Koster directed.

I’ll Watch61 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Liz and Dick
Ratings: Lifetime's Liz & Dick Fails to Shine

Lindsay Lohan's highly anticipated turn as Elizabeth Taylor in Lifetime's Liz & Dick failed to make…

Lindsay Lohan
Guide to Holiday Weekend TV: Liz & Dick, Downton Salute, SpongeBob Christmas

What unbecomes a legend most? Look no further than this long weekend's well-timed candidate for the…

Lindsay Lohan
Lifetime Sets Premiere Date for Liz & Dick

The wait is almost over. Lifetime has announced a premiere date for its highly-anticipated original…

Lindsay Lohan
"Lindsay Is Back" in New Liz & Dick Behind-the-Scenes Video

"Lindsay is back," or so says the new behind-the-scenes video for her upcoming TV movie Liz & Dick.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.
  • Birth Place: Pontrhydyfen, Wales
  • Died: August 5, 1984
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »