Richard Burton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.

Birth Place: Pontrhydyfen, Wales

Birthday: November 10, 1925, Scorpio

Died: August 5, 1984

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her comedy shows, died at his Los Angeles home on Tuesday after a battle with prostate cancer, Variety reports. He was 67. See more c… Read more

Watch See all »

Sun May 24 9:30am
Prince of Players FXM

The life of actor Edwin Booth (Richard Burton). Included are scenes from Shakespeare, which were supervised by Eva Le Gallienne. Raymond Massey, Charles Bickford. Mary: Maggie McNamara. John Wilkes Booth: John Derek. Asia: Elizabeth Sellars. Script by Moss (more…)

Sat May 30 12:00am
The V.I.P.s TCM

The interconnected lives of airline passengers, among them business tycoons, filmmakers, socialites and royals fogged in at a London airport, are disrupted due to the delay. Margaret Rutherford won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar as an impoverished aristoc (more…)

Wed Jun 3 10:15am
Prince of Players FXM

The life of actor Edwin Booth (Richard Burton). Included are scenes from Shakespeare, which were supervised by Eva Le Gallienne. Raymond Massey, Charles Bickford. Mary: Maggie McNamara. John Wilkes Booth: John Derek. Asia: Elizabeth Sellars. Script by Moss (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Liz and Dick
Ratings: Lifetime's Liz & Dick Fails to Shine

Lindsay Lohan's highly anticipated turn as Elizabeth Taylor in Lifetime's Liz & Dick failed to make…

Lindsay Lohan
Guide to Holiday Weekend TV: Liz & Dick, Downton Salute, SpongeBob Christmas

What unbecomes a legend most? Look no further than this long weekend's well-timed candidate for the…

Lindsay Lohan
Lifetime Sets Premiere Date for Liz & Dick

The wait is almost over. Lifetime has announced a premiere date for its highly-anticipated original…

Lindsay Lohan
"Lindsay Is Back" in New Liz & Dick Behind-the-Scenes Video

"Lindsay is back," or so says the new behind-the-scenes video for her upcoming TV movie Liz & Dick.…