Richard Burton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.

Birth Place: Pontrhydyfen, Wales

Birthday: November 10, 1925, Scorpio

Died: August 5, 1984

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(24 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her comedy shows, died at his Los Angeles home on Tuesday after a battle with prostate cancer, Variety reports. He was 67. See more c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

KLG: if Liz Taylor and Richard Burton Could Reunite, Why Not Brangelina?
05:00 — Kathie Lee and Hoda discuss the startling news that Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt are getting divorced after two years of marriage.
KLG: if Liz Taylor and Richard Burton Could Reunite, Why Not Brangelina?
06:10 — Kathie Lee and Hoda discuss the startling news that Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt are getting divorced after two years of marriage.
‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’ Author Edward Albee Dies at 88
00:17 — Playwright Edward Albee passed away Friday at the age of 88. He won a Tony for “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” which was later turned into a movie s (more…)
Earth - Trailer 1
02:10 — The first film in the Disneynature series, EARTH, narrated by JAMES EARL JONES, tells the remarkable story of three animal families and their amazing (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Liz and Dick
Ratings: Lifetime's Liz & Dick Fails to Shine

Lindsay Lohan's highly anticipated turn as Elizabeth Taylor in Lifetime's Liz & Dick failed to make…

Lindsay Lohan
Guide to Holiday Weekend TV: Liz & Dick, Downton Salute, SpongeBob Christmas

What unbecomes a legend most? Look no further than this long weekend's well-timed candidate for the…

Lindsay Lohan
Lifetime Sets Premiere Date for Liz & Dick

The wait is almost over. Lifetime has announced a premiere date for its highly-anticipated original…

Lindsay Lohan
"Lindsay Is Back" in New Liz & Dick Behind-the-Scenes Video

"Lindsay is back," or so says the new behind-the-scenes video for her upcoming TV movie Liz & Dick.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.
  • Birth Place: Pontrhydyfen, Wales
  • Birthday: November 10, 1925, Scorpio
  • Died: August 5, 1984
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.