Richard Burton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.

Birth Place: Pontrhydyfen, Wales

Birthday: November 10, 1925, Scorpio

Died: August 5, 1984

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her comedy shows, died at his Los Angeles home on Tuesday after a battle with prostate cancer, Variety reports. He was 67. See more c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Here's Lucy: Lucy Meets The Burtons Trailer
01:52 — Richard Burton, the movie star, escapes riotous fans by wearing a plumber's disguise. Lucy Carter mistakes him for a much needed plumber. Sam (Burton) (more…)
(Original Trailer)
With disco, insects, electronics, general demonic bedlam and terrific talent on both sides of the camera, the original trailer for the almost universa (more…)
Earth
00:48 — "Earth," which is produced by BBC Worldwide and Greenlight Media (a Berlin Atlantic Company) and co-directed by Mark Linfield, takes moviegoers on an (more…)
Earth
00:54 — "Earth," which is produced by BBC Worldwide and Greenlight Media (a Berlin Atlantic Company) and co-directed by Mark Linfield, takes moviegoers on an (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 8:00pm
Where Eagles Dare TCM

Allied soldiers disguised as Nazi officers infiltrate a seemingly impenetrable mountaintop castle in the Bavarian Alps to rescue a captured American general who knows the plans for D-Day.

I’ll Watch114 Watching
Thu Jun 2 12:45am
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? TCM

Edward Albee's scathing study of a turbulent marriage has as its ground zero the New England home of a middle-aged college professor and his wife, who serve much more than a nightcap to the young faculty couple they host. Winner of five Academy Awards, inc (more…)

I’ll Watch152 Watching
Sun Jun 5 8:00pm
Cleopatra TCM

Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton and Rex Harrison in Joseph L. Mankiewicz's epic about Egypt's legendary queen and her liaisons with Julius Caesar and Mark Antony. Octavian: Roddy McDowall. Apollodorus: Cesare Danova. Rufio: Martin Landau. Germanicus: Robe (more…)

I’ll Watch199 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Liz and Dick
Ratings: Lifetime's Liz & Dick Fails to Shine

Lindsay Lohan's highly anticipated turn as Elizabeth Taylor in Lifetime's Liz & Dick failed to make…

Lindsay Lohan
Guide to Holiday Weekend TV: Liz & Dick, Downton Salute, SpongeBob Christmas

What unbecomes a legend most? Look no further than this long weekend's well-timed candidate for the…

Lindsay Lohan
Lifetime Sets Premiere Date for Liz & Dick

The wait is almost over. Lifetime has announced a premiere date for its highly-anticipated original…

Lindsay Lohan
"Lindsay Is Back" in New Liz & Dick Behind-the-Scenes Video

"Lindsay is back," or so says the new behind-the-scenes video for her upcoming TV movie Liz & Dick.…