Richard Burton Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.

Birth Place: Pontrhydyfen, Wales

Birthday: November 10, 1925, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman
Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her come…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Liz and Dick
Ratings: Lifetime's Liz & Dick Fails to Shine

Lindsay Lohan's highly anticipated turn as Elizabeth Taylor in Lifetime's Liz & Dick failed to make…

Lindsay Lohan
Guide to Holiday Weekend TV: Liz & Dick, Downton Salute, SpongeBob Christmas

What unbecomes a legend most? Look no further than this long weekend's well-timed candidate for the…

Lindsay Lohan
Lifetime Sets Premiere Date for Liz & Dick

The wait is almost over. Lifetime has announced a premiere date for its highly-anticipated original…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Happily Ever After: Storybook Celebrity Romances

See some of the most famous couples in Hollywood history

Elizabeth Taylor: Her Eight Marriages

Retrace the many love connections Elizabeth Taylor made throughout her life

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 3:45am
The Sandpiper TCM

Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton in a love story about a "free soul" artist. and a married minister who runs a private school that her troubled 9-year-old son has been court-ordered to attend.