Rib Hillis Celebrity Watchlist

Rib Hillis

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Robert Hillis

Birth Place: Suffern, NY

Birthday: November 21, 1971, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Home designer, Model

User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Broke into acting in the late '90s, playing Dr. Jake Marshak on the short-lived General Hospital spinoff Port Charles.
  • Subsequently showed up on a number of popular prime-time series, including CSI: Miami, Angel and Ugly Betty.
  • Prior to joining ABC's Extreme Makeover: Home Edition in 2007, appeared on the home-improvement shows Model Citizens and Get a Grip.
  • Has modeled all over the world and appeared in Esquire, Uomo Vogue and GQ.
  • Friends nicknamed him "Ribbet" as a child because he liked to catch frogs; shortened the name to "Rib" when he began acting.

Relationships

  • Dane — Son
  • Hannah Rose — Daughter
  • Melissa — Wife

College

  • University of Colorado, Boulder, CO