Regis Philbin Celebrity Watchlist

A beloved TV personality known for his emotional outbursts and uniquely inflected speech, Philbin first came to national prominence as Joey Bishop's sidekick on the comedian's eponymous late-1960s talk show. It took another decade of various on-air gigs be… (more)

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(99 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford

VIDEO: Regis and Kathie Lee Are Reuniting on Today!

Reunited and it feels so good! Kathie Lee Gifford and Regis Philbin will once again be morning show co-hosts, with Philbin joining the fourth hour of Today as a monthly contributor alongside Gifford and Hoda Kotb. The announcement was made on Thursda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Regis Philbin Auditions
06:06 — With Regis' last show in the books, the producers pair Kelly Ripa up with some potential replacements including Charles Barkley, George Lopez and Denz (more…)
Regis Philbin On Larry's Visit to Notre Dame
01:25 — Regis Philbin shares the time Larry visited Notre Dame.
Regis Co-host Auditions
05:39 — Regis Philbin interviews several celebrities looking to replace Kathie Lee Gifford.
Regis Philbin On Why He Left His Show
01:01 — Regis Philbin opens up about why he left his show, Live with Regis and Kelly.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 1 9:30am
Jack and Jill FX

With a great job and a beautiful wife, Jack has every reason to be thankful. However, Jack dreads the approach of Thanksgiving, because the holiday means a visit from his annoying identical twin sister, Jill.

I’ll Watch216 Watching
Sat Jul 2 3:00am
Jack and Jill FX

With a great job and a beautiful wife, Jack has every reason to be thankful. However, Jack dreads the approach of Thanksgiving, because the holiday means a visit from his annoying identical twin sister, Jill.

I’ll Watch216 Watching
Sat Jul 9 7:25am
Shrek the Third HBO

When the King of Far Far Away dies, Shrek sets out to find the rightful heir, while Prince Charming tries to seize the kingdom.

I’ll Watch598 Watching

More NewsSee all »

New Girl
New Girl Sneak Peek: Coach Says Goodbye to Winston and… Regis Philbin?!

Remember Crepe History Month!

Kathie Lee Gifford
Kathie Lee Gifford Wrote a Today Show Musical

Forget about Peter Pan. Kathie Lee Gifford has written a Today show musical that will air live somet…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Cedric the Entertainer
Cedric the Entertainer Leaving Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Who wants to be the host of a Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? The syndicated daytime game show's curr…

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Joy Behar
The View Says Goodbye to Joy Behar — and Who Should Replace Her?

The View is sending of original co-host Joy Behar in style.At a taping of Behar's final special trib…

Details

  • Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo
  • Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »