Regis Philbin Celebrity Watchlist

A beloved TV personality known for his emotional outbursts and uniquely inflected speech, Philbin first came to national prominence as Joey Bishop's sidekick on the comedian's eponymous late-1960s talk show. It took another decade of various on-air gigs be… (more)

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford

VIDEO: Regis and Kathie Lee Are Reuniting on Today!

Reunited and it feels so good! Kathie Lee Gifford and Regis Philbin will once again be morning show co-hosts, with Philbin joining the fourth hour of Today as a monthly contributor alongside Gifford and Hoda Kotb. The announcement was made on Thursda… Read more

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 2 12:30pm
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous WE

Newly famous FBI agent Gracie Hart makes the talk-show rounds while investigating the abduction of a pageant queen.

Sun Aug 2 5:00pm
Little Nicky ENC

A comic misfire about Satan's bumbling son (Adam Sandler), who is hell-bent on saving the world---and his father's life---by battling his two supremely evil brothers. Harvey Keitel plays the Prince of Darkness. Features cameos by “SNL” alums Dana Carve (more…)

Mon Aug 3 12:25am
Little Nicky ENC

A comic misfire about Satan's bumbling son (Adam Sandler), who is hell-bent on saving the world---and his father's life---by battling his two supremely evil brothers. Harvey Keitel plays the Prince of Darkness. Features cameos by “SNL” alums Dana Carve (more…)

More NewsSee all »

New Girl
New Girl Sneak Peek: Coach Says Goodbye to Winston and… Regis Philbin?!

Remember Crepe History Month!

Kathie Lee Gifford
Kathie Lee Gifford Wrote a Today Show Musical

Forget about Peter Pan. Kathie Lee Gifford has written a Today show musical that will air live somet…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Cedric the Entertainer
Cedric the Entertainer Leaving Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Who wants to be the host of a Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? The syndicated daytime game show's curr…

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Joy Behar
The View Says Goodbye to Joy Behar — and Who Should Replace Her?

The View is sending of original co-host Joy Behar in style.At a taping of Behar's final special trib…

Details

  • Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo
  • Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer
  • User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (95 ratings)
  • Your Rating: