Regis Philbin Celebrity Watchlist

A beloved TV personality known for his emotional outbursts and uniquely inflected speech, Philbin first came to national prominence as Joey Bishop's sidekick on the comedian's eponymous late-1960s talk show. It took another decade of various on-air gigs be… (more)

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(99 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford

VIDEO: Regis and Kathie Lee Are Reuniting on Today!

Reunited and it feels so good! Kathie Lee Gifford and Regis Philbin will once again be morning show co-hosts, with Philbin joining the fourth hour of Today as a monthly contributor alongside Gifford and Hoda Kotb. The announcement was made on Thursda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"Biggest Badass” Show Open (Episode 21)
Check out Craig's opening monologue from Episode 21, “History’s Biggest Badass."
"Biggest Badass" Top 3 Moments
Watch highlights from Episode 21, "History's Biggest Badass," to hear Craig's saintly take on Joan of Arc and what not to do in front of an American s (more…)
Regis Philbin Gives Don Rickles a Birthday Surprise
01:44 — Don Rickles gets a 90th birthday cake surprise from his comedy tour mate Regis Philbin.
"Biggest Badass" Winner's Circle: Harriet Tubman
Given her accomplishments in the face of incredible oppression, the panel picked Harriet Tubman as history's biggest badass. Learn more about her in W (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 1 9:30am
Jack and Jill FX-E

With a great job and a beautiful wife, Jack has every reason to be thankful. However, Jack dreads the approach of Thanksgiving, because the holiday means a visit from his annoying identical twin sister, Jill.

I’ll Watch216 Watching
Sat Jul 2 3:00am
Jack and Jill FX-E

With a great job and a beautiful wife, Jack has every reason to be thankful. However, Jack dreads the approach of Thanksgiving, because the holiday means a visit from his annoying identical twin sister, Jill.

I’ll Watch216 Watching
Sat Jul 9 7:25am
Shrek the Third HBOe

When the King of Far Far Away dies, Shrek sets out to find the rightful heir, while Prince Charming tries to seize the kingdom.

I’ll Watch598 Watching

More NewsSee all »

New Girl
New Girl Sneak Peek: Coach Says Goodbye to Winston and… Regis Philbin?!

Remember Crepe History Month!

Kathie Lee Gifford
Kathie Lee Gifford Wrote a Today Show Musical

Forget about Peter Pan. Kathie Lee Gifford has written a Today show musical that will air live somet…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Cedric the Entertainer
Cedric the Entertainer Leaving Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Who wants to be the host of a Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? The syndicated daytime game show's curr…

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Joy Behar
The View Says Goodbye to Joy Behar — and Who Should Replace Her?

The View is sending of original co-host Joy Behar in style.At a taping of Behar's final special trib…