Regis Philbin Celebrity Watchlist

A beloved TV personality known for his emotional outbursts and uniquely inflected speech, Philbin first came to national prominence as Joey Bishop's sidekick on the comedian's eponymous late-1960s talk show. It took another decade of various on-air gigs be… (more)

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(96 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford

VIDEO: Regis and Kathie Lee Are Reuniting on Today!

Reunited and it feels so good! Kathie Lee Gifford and Regis Philbin will once again be morning show co-hosts, with Philbin joining the fourth hour of Today as a monthly contributor alongside Gifford and Hoda Kotb. The announcement was made on Thursda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Little Nicky - Official Trailer
02:31 — Adam Sandler plays the Devil's son, who visits our world and causes havoc.
Little Nicky
03:59 — Adam Sandler plays the Devil's son, who visits our world and causes havoc.
KLG Gets a Really, REALLY Long Surprise Kiss from Regis Philbin
01:44 — On “The Meredith Vieira Show,” Kathie Lee got a big surprise: an unexpected appearance by her former TV partner Regis Philbin, who planted a really, r (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 9 12:00am
Jack and Jill FX

With a great job and a beautiful wife, Jack has every reason to be thankful. However, Jack dreads the approach of Thanksgiving, because the holiday means a visit from his annoying identical twin sister, Jill.

I’ll Watch211 Watching
Tue Feb 9 3:54am
How I Met Your MotherThe Best Burger in New York(Season 4, Episode 2) TVLAND

Marshall runs into Regis Philbin during his search for the restaurant where he ate his first New York burger.

I’ll Watch93 Watching
Tue Feb 9 7:00am
Jack and Jill FX

With a great job and a beautiful wife, Jack has every reason to be thankful. However, Jack dreads the approach of Thanksgiving, because the holiday means a visit from his annoying identical twin sister, Jill.

I’ll Watch211 Watching

More NewsSee all »

New Girl
New Girl Sneak Peek: Coach Says Goodbye to Winston and… Regis Philbin?!

Remember Crepe History Month!

Kathie Lee Gifford
Kathie Lee Gifford Wrote a Today Show Musical

Forget about Peter Pan. Kathie Lee Gifford has written a Today show musical that will air live somet…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Cedric the Entertainer
Cedric the Entertainer Leaving Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Who wants to be the host of a Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? The syndicated daytime game show's curr…

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Joy Behar
The View Says Goodbye to Joy Behar — and Who Should Replace Her?

The View is sending of original co-host Joy Behar in style.At a taping of Behar's final special trib…