Regis Philbin Celebrity Watchlist

A beloved TV personality known for his emotional outbursts and uniquely inflected speech, Philbin first came to national prominence as Joey Bishop's sidekick on the comedian's eponymous late-1960s talk show. It took another decade of various on-air gigs be… (more)

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(102 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford

VIDEO: Regis and Kathie Lee Are Reuniting on Today!

Reunited and it feels so good! Kathie Lee Gifford and Regis Philbin will once again be morning show co-hosts, with Philbin joining the fourth hour of Today as a monthly contributor alongside Gifford and Hoda Kotb. The announcement was made on Thursda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Matt, Kathie Lee Lock Lips in ‘Twizzler Challenge’
03:57 — Matt Lauer and Kathie Lee Gifford share a Twizzler and end it with a quick kiss to raise money for an autism charity. Kathie Lee challenges Regis Phil (more…)
KLG and Hoda Give Primera Trio Printers to 5 Lucky Viewers
01:31 — The ladies are joined by Regis Philbin to celebrate their viewers by giving a Primera Trio, the world’s smallest portable printer, to five of their lo (more…)
A Celebrity Hitchhikes and Doesn’t Die!!!
01:32 — Regis Philbin can’t get a cab, so he hops into a creepy unmarked van with strangers!
Regis Mixes Drinks, Celebrates New Role With KLG and Hoda!
05:03 — Regis Philbin, playing the role of bartender today, joins Kathie Lee and Hoda for the first time in his new role as a contributor to the Fourth Hour!

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 2:45am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirI, Stank Hole in One(Season 6, Episode 21) NIK

On TV, Hilary subs for Kathie Lee Gifford but doesn't see eye-to-eye with Regis Philbin. Meanwhile, Will gets buddy-buddy with Philip on the golf course. Mercer: Jim Jansen. Bobby: Gibson Frazier. Hilary: Karyn Parsons.

I’ll Watch199 Watching
Wed Sep 28 9:20am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirI, Stank Hole in One(Season 6, Episode 21) BET

On TV, Hilary subs for Kathie Lee Gifford but doesn't see eye-to-eye with Regis Philbin. Meanwhile, Will gets buddy-buddy with Philip on the golf course. Mercer: Jim Jansen. Bobby: Gibson Frazier. Hilary: Karyn Parsons.

I’ll Watch199 Watching
Thu Sep 29 1:39am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirI, Stank Hole in One(Season 6, Episode 21) NIK

On TV, Hilary subs for Kathie Lee Gifford but doesn't see eye-to-eye with Regis Philbin. Meanwhile, Will gets buddy-buddy with Philip on the golf course. Mercer: Jim Jansen. Bobby: Gibson Frazier. Hilary: Karyn Parsons.

I’ll Watch199 Watching

More NewsSee all »

New Girl
New Girl Sneak Peek: Coach Says Goodbye to Winston and… Regis Philbin?!

Remember Crepe History Month!

Kathie Lee Gifford
Kathie Lee Gifford Wrote a Today Show Musical

Forget about Peter Pan. Kathie Lee Gifford has written a Today show musical that will air live somet…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Cedric the Entertainer
Cedric the Entertainer Leaving Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Who wants to be the host of a Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? The syndicated daytime game show's curr…

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Joy Behar
The View Says Goodbye to Joy Behar — and Who Should Replace Her?

The View is sending of original co-host Joy Behar in style.At a taping of Behar's final special trib…

Details

  • Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo
  • Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments