Regis PhilbinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A beloved TV personality known for his emotional outbursts and uniquely inflected speech, Philbin first came to national prominence as Joey Bishop's sidekick on the comedian's eponymous late-1960s talk show. It took another decade of various on-air gigs be… (more)

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

User Rating: (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Regis Philbin Photos

  • Paul Reubens and Regis Philbin
    Photo By: Jeffrey Ufberg/WireImage.com
  • Joy Philbin and Regis Philbin - attend the 7th Annual Tribeca Film Festival Vanity Fair Party, New York City, April 22, 2008
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Kelly Ripa and Regis Philbin - The IRTS Foundation Awards in New York City, October 6, 2005
    Photo By: Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • Ron Silver, Joy Philbin, Regis Philbin and Catherine de Castelbajac - "Ali" screening party at Le Cirque, New York, NY, December 14, 2001
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Craig Ferguson and Regis Philbin - “The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson”
    Photo By: Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • Late Show with David Letterman - Regis Philbin, Joy Philbin, David Letterman - February 15, 2011
    Photo By: John Paul Filo/CBS
  • Live with Regis and Kelly - Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa dress up for Halloween
    Photo By: courtesy Buena Vista Television
  • Live with Regis and Kelly - Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa dress up for Halloween
    Photo By: courtesy Buena Vista Television
  • Live with Regis and Kelly - Regis Philbin dresses up for Halloween
    Photo By: courtesy Buena Vista Television
  • Live with Regis and Kelly - Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa dress up for Halloween
    Photo By: courtesy Buena Vista Television
  • Live with Regis and Kelly - Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa dress up for Halloween
    Photo By: courtesy Buena Vista Television
  • Live with Regis and Kelly - Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa dress up for Halloween
    Photo By: courtesy Buena Vista Television
  • How I Met Your Mother - Season 4 - "The Best Burger in New York - Regis Philbin as himself, Neil Patrick Harris as Barney, Jason Segel as Marshall and Josh Radnor as Ted
    Photo By: Monty Brinton/CBS
  • How I Met Your Mother - Season 4 - "The Best Burger in New York" Neil Patrick Harris as Barney, Cobie Smulders as Robin, Regis Philbin as himself, Jason Segel as Marshall, Alyson Hannigan as Lily, and Josh Radnor as Ted
    Photo By: Monty Brinton/CBS
  • Million Dollar Password - Regis Philbin hosts and Neil Patrick Harris is a celebrity contestant
    Photo By: John Paul Filo/CBS
  • Million Dollar Password - Rachael Ray is a celebrity contestant
    Photo By: John Paul Filo/CBS
  • Million Dollar Password - Regis Philbin hosts and Betty White is a celebrity contestant
    Photo By: John Paul Filo/CBS
  • Million Dollar Password - Regis Philbin hosts
    Photo By: John Paul Filo/CBS
  • Million Dollar Password - Regis Philbin hosts
    Photo By: John Paul Filo/CBS
  • Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? - Season 2 - Jeff Foxworthy, Cody, Olivia, Mackenzie, Regis Philbin, Nathan and Sierra
    Photo By: Michael Yarish/FOX
  • Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? - Season 2 - Regis Philbin
    Photo By: Mike Yarish/FOX
  • America's Got Talent - Regis Philbin and Simon Cowell
    Photo By: Dean Hendler/NBC Photo
  • America's Got Talent - Regis Philbin, host
    Photo By: Dean Hendler/NBC Photo
  • America's Got Talent - Regis Philbin and David Hasselhoff
    Photo By: Dean Hendler/NBC Photo
  • America's Got Talent - Regis Philbin, host
    Photo By: Chris Haston/NBC Photo
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live - Regis Philbin and Jimmy Kimmel
    Photo By: Michael Ansell/ABC
  • Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade - Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa once again host the annual festivities.
    Photo By: Matt Stroshane/ABC
  • Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade - Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa host the annual festivities, and will be joined by Ryan Seacrest doing "on the street" interviews.
    Photo By: David Roark/ABC
  • Carol Leifer, Joy Philbin, Regis Philbin and Jerry Seinfeld -"Seinfeld" New York DVD Release Party
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Regis Philbin and Rob Morrow - “The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson”
    Photo By: Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • Cate Blanchett and Regis Philbin
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Don Rickles, Larry King, Michael Eisner and Regis Philbin
    Photo By: Steve Grayson/WireImage.com
  • Regis Philbin - Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Kelly Ripa and Regis Philbin
    Photo By: Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • Kelly Ripa, Regis Philbin, Kristin Davis and Cynthia Nixon - 7UP Plus Commercial Screening
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Regis Philbin - 73rd Annual Rockefeller Center Tree Lighting Ceremony
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Regis Philbin and Joy Philbin - Launch of The New Big TV Guide
    Photo By: Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • Joy Philbin and Regis Philbin - Launch of The New Big TV Guide
    Photo By: Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • Regis Philbin and Kelly Osbourne - MTV's "TRL"
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Regis Philbin, Al Roker and Megan Mullally - 73rd Annual Rockefeller Center Tree Lighting Ceremony
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Regis Philbin - 73rd Annual Rockefeller Center Tree Lighting Ceremony
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Regis Philbin - 10th Annual Michael Awards
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

Surprising Celebrity Family Ties

15 Photos | Nov 14, 2013

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop