Regis Philbin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A beloved TV personality known for his emotional outbursts and uniquely inflected speech, Philbin first came to national prominence as Joey Bishop's sidekick on the comedian's eponymous late-1960s talk show. It took another decade of various on-air gigs be… (more)

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kathie Lee Gifford
Kathie Lee Gifford Wrote a Today Show Musical

Forget about Peter Pan. Kathie Lee Gifford has written a Today show musical that will air live somet…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Cedric the Entertainer
Cedric the Entertainer Leaving Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Who wants to be the host of a Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? The syndicated daytime game show's curr…

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Joy Behar
The View Says Goodbye to Joy Behar — and Who Should Replace Her?

The View is sending of original co-host Joy Behar in style.At a taping of Behar's final special trib…

Regis Philbin
Regis Philbin to Host a Fox Sports 1 Talk Show

Regis Philbin has been tapped to host a talk show on Fox Sports 1, according to The Associated Press…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Surprising Celebrity Family Ties

Check out the stars you didn't know were related

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 1:00pm
Little Nicky STARZ

A comic misfire about Satan's bumbling son (Adam Sandler), who is hell-bent on saving the world---and his father's life---by battling his two supremely evil brothers. Harvey Keitel plays the Prince of Darkness. Features cameos by “SNL” alums Dana Carve (more…)

Thu Apr 2 1:00am
Jack and Jill FXM

With a great job and a beautiful wife, Jack (Adam Sandler) has every reason to be thankful. However, Jack dreads the approach of Thanksgiving, because the holiday means a visit from his annoying identical twin sister, Jill (Sandler).

Thu Apr 2 6:00pm
Jack and Jill FXM

With a great job and a beautiful wife, Jack (Adam Sandler) has every reason to be thankful. However, Jack dreads the approach of Thanksgiving, because the holiday means a visit from his annoying identical twin sister, Jill (Sandler).